Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is important to us and also required by law. Your personal data will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations. The following overview is intended to inform you about the most important aspects of the processing of your personal data and the precautions that we take to protect your data:

Overview

Responsible for data processing:

Smart Family Office Ltd

Franz-Josef-Strasse 16

5020 Salzburg, Austria

Phone: +43 660 6568341

Email: info@smartfamilyoffice.com

Representative of the responsible entity: Mag. (FH) Philipp Mayerhofer (Managing Director)

A data protection officer has not been appointed.

Collection and processing of personal data

Personal data is collected and subsequently processed if you provide it to us voluntarily or agree to the use of certain services we provide.

All personal data is collected, processed and used in accordance with the data protection regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (DSG), primarily for the purpose of the services you have commissioned and to process your inquiries.

How is your data collected?

1.        Data you provide/share with us

 In principle, you do not have to provide us with any personal information directly when using our website. As part of an inquiry by e-mail, you provide us with your e-mail address and also with the information that you would like to make available to us.

 

2.        Information you provide/share through your use of our services

In addition, we receive some data automatically and for technical reasons when you visit our website. Every time a user accesses our website and every time a file is called up, access data about this process is stored in the form of log files. The following data is collected:

-       the website from which you access our website,

-       the IP address assigned to you by your provider;

-       location information derived from IP address;

-       the date and time of access;

-       the name of the accessed file or page;

-       if applicable, the operating system and browser software of your computer.

 

This data is technically required for us to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security of our website.

Purpose of data processing

The purpose of data processing is the answering and processing of inquiries from prospects and customers within the scope and for the feasibility of our services,

 

●      Requested recommendations for our products and services (e.g. banks, consultants, investments, loans, real estate brokerage, etc.);

●      Applications or tools used on the website or as part of our services;

●      Customer-approved sending of updates or information.

Legal basis, storage period and data recipients

The legal bases for the processing of your personal data are in particular:

 

-       Your consent (Art 6 Para 1 lit a GDPR);

-       Fulfillment of contract (Art 6 Para 1 lit b GDPR);

-       Fulfillment of legal obligations (Art 6 Para 1 lit c GDPR);

-       Protection of our legitimate interest (Art 6 Para 1 lit f GDPR) (ensuring the stability and security of the website, defense against legal claims).

 

 

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data, processing will only take place in accordance with the purposes specified in the declaration of consent and to the extent agreed therein. A given consent can be withdrawn at any time with effect for the future.

You must provide the personal data that is required for the establishment and implementation of our business relationship and that we need for the processing of our respective service.

If you do not provide us with data, we usually cannot enter into a contract or perform certain services. However, you are not obliged to give your consent to the processing of data that is not relevant or necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or the specific service.

The data will be stored for the duration of the contractual relationship and after it has ended, at least as long as there are statutory retention periods or limitation periods for potential legal claims have not yet expired.

We store and process the personal data transmitted or disclosed to us only insofar as it is related to the processing of the services and tools offered on our website. A transfer takes place only to the extent necessary for the execution of the contract, to the extent it is based on a valid legal basis or there is a legitimate interest in the business transaction of those involved (third parties). Possible recipients can be:

●      Departments of the company that deal with business transactions (e.g. IT, other administrative units) or companies in the group (e.g. for handling joint projects);

●      Third parties directly involved in the transaction (people necessarily participating in the transaction and potential contractual partners such as banks, consultants, financial providers, IT system providers);

●      The company‘s service providers who act as contractors as part of the management of the IT infrastructure (software, hardware).

 

In addition, data processors commissioned by us will receive your data if they need it to fulfill their respective tasks. All processors are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and only process it within the scope of the provision of their services. Our contract processors have committed themselves to us to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Order processing contracts have been concluded in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR. You can request more information about the processors commissioned by us at info@smartfamilyoffice.com.

Under no circumstances will your data be passed on for advertising purposes or the like. Our employees and our service companies are bound to secrecy and to compliance with all relevant data protection regulations.

Data Security

The security of your data is our highest concern. We therefore make every effort to take all necessary technical and organizational security measures to ensure the security of data processing and to process your personal data in such a way that it is protected against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction or against access by unauthorized third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technical developments.

Personally recorded data on our website is transmitted to our security server in encrypted form so that the data cannot be read by anyone. Based on the 256-bit SSL encryption process, we encrypt all data and transmit it in secure "https" mode. This standard meets the highest requirements and is also used by banks, for example. The use of SSL is recommended by various public institutions entrusted with data security.

To be on the safe side, we recommend every user to use the latest browser versions, virus scanners and software programs. You can recognize that encryption is switched on by the activated lock symbol at the bottom of the browser's status bar. We protect our servers and thus the data of our users with the most modern security programs and firewalls, which prevent unauthorized access attempts right from the start.

 

A transfer of data to recipients in a third country (outside the EU) or to an international organization is possible. The level of data protection in other countries may not correspond to that in your country. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection.

There is no automated decision-making (profiling).

Website Access Statistics

Since external links can be changed or updated later, Smart Family Office GmbH distances itself from the content of external sites. The provider of the page to which reference is made is solely liable for illegal, incorrect or incomplete content and in particular for damage resulting from the use or non-use of such information, not the person who merely refers to the respective page via links.

 

We want to process as little personal data as possible when you use our website. That's why we chose Fathom Analytics for our website analytics, which does not use cookies and is GDPR, ePrivacy (including PECR), COPPA and CCPA compliant. With this privacy-friendly website analysis software, your IP address is only processed for a short time and we (as the operator of this website) have no way of identifying you. In accordance with the CCPA, your personal information will be de-identified. You can read more about it on the Fathom Analytics website.

Consent and Right of Withdrawal

If your consent is required for the processing of your data, we will only process your data after your express consent.

In principle, we do not process any data of minors and are not authorized to do so. By giving your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that you have the consent of your legal representative.

You can withdraw your consent at any time using the following email address: info@smartfamilyoffice.com. If the consent is withdrawn, the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the withdrawal is not affected.

Your Rights

As the person concerned, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, withdrawal and objection. To exercise your rights, please send an informal email to info@smartfamilyoffice.com.

 

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna; email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Information and Contact

You remain in control of all personal data that you provide to us. On request, we will be happy to inform you in writing whether and which personal data we have stored. You can also request the deletion of your data stored by us, provided they are not required for the processing of contractual relationships between us or we are obliged to store them for legal reasons or we need the data to ward off any liability claims.

If you have any questions about your rights or about the collection, processing or use of personal data by the website operator, please contact us at:

by post:

Smart Family Office GmbH

Franz-Josef-Strasse 16

5020 Salzburg / Austria

by email:

info@smartfamilyoffice.com

via phone:

+43 660 6568341

 

Solely the German version of this Privacy Policy is legally binding. This English version of this Privacy Policy is provided for convenience purposes only.

 

© 2022 Smart Family Office GmbH

last updated on: 02/22/2022